Get started10 Cavenham Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7TL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 10 Cavenham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 10 Cavenham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,897
Street avg £4,885
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2025Most recent
£460,000
+6.2%over 7 years28 July 2017
£433,000
+73.2%over 7 years17 August 2009
£250,000
-3.1%over 4 years12 November 2004
£258,000
+18.3%over 1 year14 February 2003
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7TL: £430,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU22 7TH
Closest school
1.0 km
Goldsworth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.