Get started9 Craigmore Tower is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 15.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in January 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
9 Craigmore Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Craigmore Tower runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £3,301
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 January 2025Most recent
£260,000
+26.8%over 10 years2 June 2014
£205,000
-5.5%over 3 years10 August 2010
£217,000
+5.9%over 2 years8 October 2007
£205,000
+68.0%over 6 years10 August 2001
£122,000
+90.6%over 3 years7 July 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7RB: £265,000 (2025–2022).
12 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2025
13 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2025
20 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2023
10 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2023
7 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU22 7EL
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.