Get started7 Craigmore Tower is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 70 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 7 Craigmore Tower (70–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 51). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 104.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
7 Craigmore Tower has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Craigmore Tower runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,571
Street avg £3,254
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

28 September 2022Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 8 years17 February 2014
£249,950
+6.4%20 August 2013
£235,000
+193.8%over 14 years30 June 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7RB: £265,000 (2025–2023).
12 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2025
13 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2025
9 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Jan 2025
20 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2023
10 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU22 7EL
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.