Get started28 Craigmore Tower is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the 21st smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–257 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Price for 28 Craigmore Tower has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,766
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 September 2019Most recent
£290,000
+79.0%over 16 years31 July 2003
£162,000
+56.5%over 2 years28 February 2001
£103,500
+66.9%over 3 years22 December 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7RB: £265,000 (2025–2023).
12 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2025
13 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2025
9 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Jan 2025
20 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Apr 2023
10 Craigmore Tower Guildford Road Woking
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
GU22 7EL
Closest school
0.9 km
St John the Baptist Catholic Comprehensive School, Woking. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.