Get started20 Dorchester Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 24th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² the property is well over the postcode median (25 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £199,500 in July 2024.
Price for 20 Dorchester Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 20 Dorchester Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,115
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woking Homes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£199,500
+20.9%over 16 years31 October 2007
£164,950
+162.0%over 9 years14 January 1998
£62,950
+16.6%14 November 1997
£54,000
+11.3%over 2 years21 April 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7DN: £205,000 (2024–2019).
2 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Dec 2024
5 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold May 2023
30 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Sept 2021
17 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Nov 2020
10 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU22 7TW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.