Get started5 Dorchester Court is an end-of-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (25 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £286,460.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Dorchester Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£286,460
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
5 Dorchester Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,152
Street avg £4,324
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woking Homes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£286,460
+27.3%over 3 years12 September 2019
£225,000
+154.2%over 21 years3 August 1998
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7DN: £192,000 (2024–2019).
2 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Dec 2024
20 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
30 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Sept 2021
17 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Nov 2020
10 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU22 7TW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.