Get started12 Dorchester Court is a mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 23 m² this is the 4th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 35 units on file.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 122.2% above the 2000 sale of £72,000. At 23 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (30 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Dorchester Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 1 year.
£72,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 1 year.
12 Dorchester Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,130
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 35 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woking Homes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2000Most recent
£72,000
+23.6%over 1 year26 July 1999
£58,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 7DN: £199,500 (2024–2020).
2 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Dec 2024
20 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Jul 2024
5 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold May 2023
30 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Sept 2021
17 Dorchester Court Oriental Road Woking
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU22 7XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Dunstan's Catholic Primary School, Woking. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.