Get started5 Evelyn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Woking (GU22 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £851,000 is 26.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £675,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Evelyn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£851,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
5 Evelyn Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,963
Street avg £4,296
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acacia Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2019Most recent
£675,000
+3.1%over 1 year21 August 2018
£655,000
+129.8%over 17 years15 June 2001
£285,000
+70.7%over 3 years11 July 1997
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0DG: £640,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
GU22 0DB
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.