Get started27 Ash Close is a semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 112.2% above the 2005 sale of £230,490. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
27 Ash Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 11 years.
£230,490
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 27 Ash Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £3,285
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 December 2005Most recent
£230,490
+6.0%over 1 year16 December 2004
£217,500
+31.8%over 2 years2 April 2002
£165,000
+47.3%over 3 years25 March 1999
£112,000
+43.6%over 4 years17 March 1995
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BU: £299,000 (2015–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
GU22 0HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.