Get started77 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woking (GU22 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1096 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 is 29.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £423,600 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 31 EPCs).
77 Hawthorn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 77 Hawthorn Road.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extension.
77 Hawthorn Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£423,600
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
77 Hawthorn Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,161
Street avg £3,546
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hawthorn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for the erection of a 1.8m perimeter fence and a 2.5m high archway.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2018Most recent
£423,600
+7.2%over 2 years7 January 2016
£395,000
+58.0%over 3 years19 January 2012
£250,000
+76.1%over 7 years26 April 2004
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BG: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
GU22 0NW
Closest school
0.4 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.