Get started3 Artillery Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £687,000 is 17.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
3 Artillery Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Artillery Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 18 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 3 Artillery Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,735
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2016Most recent
£585,000
+98.3%over 12 years28 November 2003
£295,000
+157.6%over 5 years19 December 1997
£114,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NN: £221,100 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
GU1 4PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.