Get started9 Church Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 20.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £496,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Church Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£496,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,769
Street avg £4,333
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

18 March 2025Most recent
£496,000
+98.4%over 21 years14 November 2003
£249,950
+54.8%over 2 years11 April 2001
£161,500
+112.5%over 4 years28 May 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NG: £587,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
GU1 4UB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.