Get startedValentine House is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4NG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Valentine House, where floor areas span 44–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 41 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Valentine House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Valentine House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, Valentine House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,121
Street avg £3,803
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2023Most recent
£317,500
+6.1%over 3 years11 December 2019
£299,250
+37.9%over 10 years22 June 2009
£217,000
+3.6%over 3 years16 December 2005
£209,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4NG: £587,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU1 4BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandfield Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.