Get started34 Denehyrst Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 79 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (30–79 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Guildford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 19.5% above the 2023 sale price.
34 Denehyrst Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
34 Denehyrst Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £3,246
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£200,000
-16.7%over 6 years17 March 2017
£240,000
+17.1%over 4 years19 October 2012
£205,000
+2.5%over 6 years21 December 2005
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.