Get started11 Denehyrst Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 69 m² this is the 34th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £260,000.
11 Denehyrst Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Denehyrst Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,768
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£260,000
+8.3%over 17 years10 November 2006
£240,000
+6.7%over 1 year3 May 2005
£225,000
+171.1%over 10 years21 April 1995
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.