Get started8 Denehyrst Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 8 Denehyrst Court (37–59 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 38.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 35 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £152,000.
8 Denehyrst Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
8 Denehyrst Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,108
Street avg £3,198
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£152,000
+6.7%over 5 years2 November 2018
£142,500
+92.6%over 16 years19 April 2002
£74,000
+27.6%over 1 year21 December 2000
£58,000
+16.0%over 4 years27 August 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £200,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.