Get started9 Denehyrst Court is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 9 Denehyrst Court (41–45 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 21.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 24 years.
9 Denehyrst Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,024
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 October 2023Most recent
£165,000
+65.0%over 1 year10 December 2021
£100,000
+11.1%over 19 years4 October 2002
£90,000
+13.9%over 3 years14 June 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £200,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 4EA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.