Get started5 Denehyrst Court is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 5 Denehyrst Court, where floor areas span 37–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 61). The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £240,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 5 Denehyrst Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,528
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£240,000
-25.0%over 3 years14 May 2021
£320,000
+88.2%over 10 months17 July 2020
£170,000
-19.0%over 9 years28 April 2011
£210,000
+153.0%over 13 years15 September 1997
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
GU1 4AY
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.