Get started28 Denehyrst Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 59 m² this is the 27th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 15.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 35 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2019 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28 Denehyrst Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
28 Denehyrst Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
28 Denehyrst Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£225,000
+4.7%over 6 years1 May 2013
£215,000
-2.3%over 4 years9 February 2009
£220,000
+199.3%over 10 years28 May 1998
£73,500
+8.9%over 2 years11 August 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
GU1 4NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.