Get started12 Denehyrst Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 571 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 53 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 10.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 35 EPCs).
12 Denehyrst Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Denehyrst Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,865
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
London Road Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

3 May 2018Most recent
£205,000
-8.9%over 9 years20 March 2009
£225,000
+55.2%over 6 years10 January 2003
£145,000
+45.0%over 1 year1 June 2001
£100,000
+9.9%over 1 year7 July 1999
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4EA: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
GU1 4NT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.