Get started12 Foxenden Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £786,000 is 21.9% above the 2014 sale price. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Foxenden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
12 Foxenden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£786,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 19 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 19 years.
12 Foxenden Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £4,484
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 February 2014Most recent
£645,000
+17.1%over 6 years26 October 2007
£551,000
+25.7%over 3 years26 March 2004
£438,500
+48.6%over 2 years25 May 2001
£295,000
+152.1%over 6 years8 March 1995
£117,000
+77.3%10 February 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4DL: £660,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.