Get started9 Foxenden Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £741,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £660,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2008.
9 Foxenden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of dwelling in multiple occupation (5 rooms) to 3 x 1 bed flats incorporating rear extension to existing basement and new cycle store to rear.
9 Foxenden Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£741,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
9 Foxenden Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,546
Street avg £4,384
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Road (Guildford) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

2 March 2023Most recent
£660,000
+10.6%over 5 years25 May 2017
£597,000
+125.3%over 13 years15 January 2004
£265,000
+130.4%over 5 years4 March 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 4DL: £675,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
GU1 4NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandfield Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.