Get started2 Fort Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Guildford (GU1 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,850,000 is 39.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£812/sq ft) was about 297.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Fort Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Proposed construction of an outdoor swimming pool, patio and outbuilding (amended plans received on 15/09/2021 showing changes to the design of the outbuilding to include a porch)
Latest sale on 2 Fort Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£2,037,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Fort Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,745
Street avg £4,568
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Proposed new entrance gates, a new garage, garden retaining wall and steps following the demolition of existing garage.
22 July 2016Most recent
£2,037,500
+328.9%over 19 years14 October 1996
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3TB: £1,325,000 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
GU1 3TW
Great Quarry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB