Get started12 Harvey Lodge is an end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £182,500 in October 2023.
12 Harvey Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
12 Harvey Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,293
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvey Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2023Most recent
£182,500
+7.4%over 7 years6 May 2016
£170,000
+15.3%over 8 years1 February 2008
£147,500
+18.0%over 2 years4 February 2005
£125,000
+171.7%over 6 years1 September 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3NJ: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
GU1 3QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.