Get started18 Grosvenor House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£571/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,500 in December 2019.
18 Grosvenor House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Grosvenor House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£270,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Grosvenor House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,148
Street avg £4,867
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2019Most recent
£270,500
+42.4%over 14 years20 June 2005
£190,000
+219.3%over 9 years8 March 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JZ: £280,000 (2025–2017).
5 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jun 2025
11 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Oct 2023
16 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Aug 2023
7 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2017
17 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.