Get started20 Grosvenor House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Grosvenor House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
20 Grosvenor House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,750
Street avg £4,891
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2013Most recent
£230,000
+4.5%over 5 years16 June 2008
£220,000
+15.8%over 3 years4 February 2005
£190,000
+219.3%over 8 years8 March 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JZ: £275,000 (2025–2017).
5 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Jun 2025
11 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Oct 2023
16 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Aug 2023
18 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2019
7 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.