Get started5 Grosvenor House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data.
5 Grosvenor House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Grosvenor House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 5 Grosvenor House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,512
Street avg £4,846
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2025Most recent
£280,000
+30.2%over 18 years8 May 2007
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year25 November 2005
£190,000
+187.0%over 9 years27 February 1996
£66,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 3JZ: £275,000 (2023–2017).
11 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Oct 2023
16 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Aug 2023
18 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Dec 2019
7 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2017
17 Grosvenor House St Lukes Square Guildford
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
GU1 3QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.