Get started8 Culver House is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in June 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 37.1% above the 2008 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 10 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

11 June 2008Most recent
£249,500
+11.4%over 6 months7 December 2007
£224,000
+99.1%over 9 years20 April 1998
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LT: £320,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU1 2EJ
Boxgrove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.