Get started5 Culver House is a mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 14% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
5 Culver House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Culver House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Culver House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £3,639
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

10 February 2020Most recent
£315,000
-8.7%over 4 years29 September 2015
£345,000
+42.6%over 4 years21 October 2010
£242,000
+15.2%over 6 years15 October 2004
£210,000
+100.0%over 5 years27 November 1998
£105,000
+25.7%over 3 years19 July 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LT: £335,700 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Boxgrove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.