Get started16 Culver House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 74 m² this is the 15th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Culver House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 19 years.
£335,700
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Culver House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,536
Street avg £3,619
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£335,700
+37.0%over 6 years4 June 2010
£245,000
+24.1%over 7 years1 November 2002
£197,500
+113.5%over 5 years6 October 1997
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LT: £320,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU1 2AS
Boxgrove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.