Get started10 Culver House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 63 m² this is the 4th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 18 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 38.4% above the 2007 sale price.
10 Culver House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 11 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 11 years.
10 Culver House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,532
Street avg £3,691
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2007Most recent
£222,500
+102.3%over 9 years1 June 1998
£110,000
+15.8%over 1 year5 March 1997
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2LT: £320,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
GU1 2AS
Boxgrove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.