Get started6 Clevehurst is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Clevehurst runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,585
Street avg £4,791
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£270,000
+47.5%over 11 years4 December 2009
£183,000
-10.7%over 1 year8 July 2008
£205,000
+65.3%over 11 months7 August 2007
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BG: £206,000 (2025–2019).
1 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Feb 2025
Little Clevehurst Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Jan 2024
8a Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Dec 2023
3 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Jul 2021
5 Clevehurst 12 Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
GU1 2DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.