Get started9 Chaucer House is a two-bedroom property in Guildford (GU1 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 95 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 89–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 24.5% above the 2004 sale price.
9 Chaucer House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2021
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Chaucer House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,940
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

10 February 2004Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BD: £500,000 (2025–2021).
11 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2025
12 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2024
2 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
7 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2021
3 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU1 2LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB