Get started5 Chaucer House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 108 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 89–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 5 Chaucer House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £4,490
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2016Most recent
£510,000
+17.2%over 2 years25 July 2014
£435,000
+14.5%over 10 years14 April 2004
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BD: £500,000 (2025–2021).
11 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2025
12 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2024
2 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
7 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2021
3 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
GU1 2LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.