Get started10 Chaucer House is a two-bedroom property in Guildford (GU1 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 92 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 89–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 25% above the 2004 sale price.
10 Chaucer House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2020
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Chaucer House outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £4,556
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Edgeborough Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

7 May 2004Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2BD: £500,000 (2025–2021).
11 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2025
12 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Nov 2024
2 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Aug 2024
7 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Mar 2021
3 Chaucer House Upper Edgeborough Road Guildford
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
GU1 2LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity, Guildford, CofE Aided Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB