Get started12 Culworth House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 11th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 13.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
12 Culworth House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£5,210
Street avg £4,284
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
G Live — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£323,000
+34.6%over 12 years31 August 2007
£240,000
+48.1%over 3 years18 September 2003
£162,000
+170.0%over 7 years24 May 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 2AS: £333,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
GU1 2AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Pewley Down Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.