Get started6 Acacia Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£642/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Acacia Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2021
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for a proposed development to establish whether the conversion of loft to living accommodation by a hip-to-gable roof alteration and a single-storey side extension to kitchen would constitute permitted development.
Price for 6 Acacia Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 21 years.
6 Acacia Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,909
Street avg £4,772
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£600,000
+88.7%over 5 years23 November 2011
£318,000
+35.3%over 8 years30 July 2003
£235,000
+80.8%over 4 years7 July 1999
£129,950
+61.4%over 3 years16 February 1996
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.