Get started22 Acacia Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£575/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £520,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Hip to gable roof extension with rear dormer and single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
22 Acacia Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,190
Street avg £4,796
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£520,000
+111.4%over 17 years22 October 2004
£246,000
+4.7%over 8 months11 February 2004
£235,000
+48.3%over 3 years20 December 2000
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.