Get started4 Acacia Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £511,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£511,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 4 Acacia Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,813
Street avg £4,809
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£511,500
+7.7%over 4 years20 October 2017
£475,000
+66.7%over 7 years29 October 2009
£285,000
+23.9%over 7 years26 July 2002
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.