Get started10 Acacia Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 929 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 12.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Acacia Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
10 Acacia Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
10 Acacia Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,794
Street avg £4,810
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

31 July 2020Most recent
£500,000
+62.9%over 8 years7 June 2012
£307,000
+17.0%over 3 years15 May 2009
£262,500
+69.4%over 9 years3 December 1999
£155,000
+73.3%over 2 years20 June 1997
£89,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HL: £625,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.