Get started15 Sycamore Road is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 491.9% above the 1996 sale of £85,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 64.2% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Sycamore Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,150
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Sycamore Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£990
Street avg £3,833
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

18 September 1996Most recent
£85,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HJ: £480,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB