Get started8b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 509 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 64.4% above the 2004 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2019
8b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 7 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 7 years.
On habitable rooms, 8b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,337
Street avg £4,228
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

15 March 2004Most recent
£205,000
+173.3%over 6 years30 May 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HE: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB