Get startedFlat 1 is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 547 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £269,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2015. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2021
Enlargement of existing lightwell to basement to comply with Building Regulations and can be used as a room.
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£269,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,314
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£269,950
+21.6%over 5 years6 February 2015
£222,000
+138.1%over 14 years17 April 2000
£93,250
+22.7%over 1 year26 August 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HE: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.