Get started8a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 87 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data.
Price for 8a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
8a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,736
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 9 years23 December 2015
£275,000
+25.0%over 5 years25 October 2010
£219,950
+26.8%over 4 years24 August 2006
£173,500
+28.5%over 3 years21 May 2003
£135,000
+73.1%over 3 years10 February 2000
£78,000
+30.0%over 2 years19 December 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HE: £265,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
GU1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.