Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (30–39 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 119.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £265,000.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,795
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£265,000
+7.1%over 3 years12 November 2020
£247,500
+41.6%over 13 years12 October 2007
£174,750
+45.6%over 4 years8 August 2003
£120,000
+38.7%over 3 years4 October 1999
£86,500
+77.3%over 2 years6 December 1996
£48,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HE: £325,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
GU1 1DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.