Get started5a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Guildford (GU1 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 82 m² this is the 13th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–141 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £346,500 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2022
5a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£346,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,226
Street avg £4,237
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

18 September 2020Most recent
£346,500
+13.6%over 6 years15 April 2014
£305,000
+10.9%over 6 years11 December 2007
£275,000
+83.3%over 5 years21 December 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HE: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.6 km
Surrey Maths School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.