Get started63 Stocton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £734,000 sits 88.2% above the 2010 sale of £390,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
63 Stocton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non-material amendment for additional roof lights and smaller window in side elevation.
63 Stocton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£734,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
63 Stocton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,120
Street avg £5,535
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Ground floor rear and side extension (amended plans received 27.02.12).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2010Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1HD: £665,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Sandfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB