Get started58 Josephs Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £447,500 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 58 Josephs Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£447,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 58 Josephs Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,812
Street avg £4,360
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2021Most recent
£447,500
+48.2%over 10 years7 July 2011
£302,000
+101.3%over 11 years3 May 2000
£150,000
+154.2%over 4 years1 February 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DW: £549,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
GU1 1HL
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.