Get started32 Josephs Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £540,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Josephs Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 32 Josephs Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,934
Street avg £4,298
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£540,000
+83.9%over 14 years1 October 2009
£293,590
+19.9%over 7 years18 September 2002
£244,950
+82.8%over 4 years10 August 1998
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DW: £549,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU1 1NN
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.