Get started50 Josephs Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Guildford (GU1 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Guildford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 10.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£560/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £549,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£549,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 50 Josephs Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,033
Street avg £4,292
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
27/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Guildford College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2025Most recent
£549,000
+1.7%over 3 years21 June 2021
£540,000
+47.5%over 7 years21 May 2014
£366,000
+48.2%over 10 years17 May 2004
£247,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU1 1DW: £540,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
GU1 1JA
Closest school
0.8 km
Weyfield Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.